How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36939
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do timeshare owners have the same rights as Condominium

Customer Question

Do timeshare owners have the same rights as Condominium owners on collection efforts under FDACPA in the State of Florida....? XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Yes they do fall under the Act.The Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA), prohibits debt collectors from using abusive, unfair, or deceptive practices to collect from you.

Under the FDCPA, a debt collector is someone who regularly collects debts owed to others. This includes collection agencies, lawyers who collect debts on a regular basis, and companies that buy delinquent debts and then try to collect them.

A debt collector may not contact you at inconvenient times or places, such as before 8 in the morning or after 9 at night, unless you agree to it. And collectors may not contact you at work if they’re told (orally or in writing) that you’re not allowed to get calls there.

Every collector must send you a written “validation notice” telling you how much money you owe within five days after they first contact you. This notice also must include the name of the creditor to whom you owe the money, and how to proceed if you don’t think you owe the money.

Debt collectors cannot threaten you with violence or jail or misrepresent the amount you owe here.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

You can submit a consumer complaint here to the Federal Trade Commission if the time share folks have violated the law and unfairly harassed you here.

https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc

I appreciate the chance to help you today and wish you a happy holidays.

Related Real Estate Law Questions