How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17535
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My condo is raising common charges based on a 10% increase

Customer Question

My condo is raising common charges based on a 10% increase per unit in accord with what we are now paying. Therefore those paying will now have a lesser increase and conversely those paying more will have a higher increase. We always paid a flat equal amount since we all benefit equally from the improvements. Can the board do this legally in New York?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, if the by-laws allow it. See New York Real Property Law Article 9-B Section 339-M:

http://law.justia.com/codes/new-york/2014/rpp/article-9-b/339-m/

Related Real Estate Law Questions