How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
8989662
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a real estate agent, who toured a occupied home. This

Customer Question

I am a real estate agent, who toured a occupied home. This home required permission to access. After the tour, the homeowner claimed I stole some money and jewerly. She reported me to the police and to the real estate commission.
First, what steps do I need to take to protect my real estate license. Second, how do I pursue her for defamation & false accusation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

This will all hinge on whether the police have declared that you stole something. It sounds like they haven't declared that so you will be fine.

The real estate board is not in the business of "fact finding", so they are not going to investigate whether you did this or not. The only way you can be in trouble is if there is already facts that are clear that you have done this. So without a police report stating this, or a criminal court action where you admitted that you did it or were convicted, there should be no case here. This is what you should argue. Not only that you didn't do it, but also that there has been no evidence whatsoever revealed that indicates that you did it.

Best of luck,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I need to close out the questions that I answered from last week, so that I get paid for my work. This is my sole means of income. Please go ahead and provide feedback of 4 or 5 so that I can get credit for my work and close out the question.

Thank you!

Kim