How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33791
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where and how would I file a quick claim removal from deed.

Customer Question

where and how would I file a quick claim removal from deed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Did son ever sign on any mortgage loan?

.

Would he agree to be removed from the deed?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NO HE DIDN'T AND YES HE WOULD AGREE TO BE REMOVED FROM THE DEED. THIS WAS DONE IN A TIME RIGHT AFTER MY HUSBAND PASSED AWAY AND I WAS THINKING I WAS DOING THE RIGHT THING TO KEEP MY STEP SONS FROM TAKING ANY THING FROM HIM.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, then he wouldn't be liable for any debt after a foreclosure if he didn't sign off on the mortgage. A lender can only come after someone on the loan. He is just a co-owner so he would be included in any foreclosure action just to cut off his rights to the property. But he isn't liable for the debt.

.

He would have to be the one to quitclaim deed his interest to someone else, you can do it for him. Only the owner can get rid of their interest.

.

He can download a quitclaim deed form from a website like USLegalforms.com for a minimal fee and then complete it and have it signed and notarized from him over to you. Then it is filed in the local land records office and that would serve to transfer his interest over to you.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions