How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the accountability of Title Company ??

Customer Question

What is the accountability of Title Company ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

In most cases where there is an accountability issue, there is a problem with "title insurance" issued by the title company.

If you have purchased property with title insurance, and now you have an adverse claim against that title, but the title company refuses to respond to your claim, you can file what is called a "bad faith" action against the title company to try to get coverage that way (this is a very specific type of breach of contract action, in which you can be awarded additional money damages beyond whatever it costs to cure your title issue if you are successful in proving the title company is wrongly denying your coverage claim). I highly recommend retaining a civil litigation attorney with insurance coverage experience.

You can also contact the Washington State Dept. of Insurance here: http://www.insurance.wa.gov/complaints-and-fraud/file-a-complaint/, it is much less time consuming and costly for you, but it is also not as effective.

Related Real Estate Law Questions