How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
8989662
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I can go ahead and move on the property then file and

Customer Question

I can go ahead and move on the property then file and affidavit of adverse possession?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am happy to assist you today.

I took a look at your former question. You have a valid legal claim that you should go to court to enforce. You are entitled to your $700 back at a minimum, and you could ask the court to order the transaction to be completed.

In the meantime, if you want to take the risk of moving into the property, you could do so with the knowledge that you could be evicted by the owner before you gain any rights by adverse possession. That will take years, and you don't get that title until AFTER you have taken possession for those years. You wouldn't file anything right now.

So those are your two options. You could do both if you want, but my best advice is to go to court and try to get this done through a court order. It's much cleaner and less risk.

Best of luck,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I just want you to know that I am online today, if you have any follow up questions relating to your original question.

If not, please be sure to close out the question with a 4 or 5 rating, which will ensure that I get paid for my work with you and that the system doesn't keep your money.

Take care,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I just want to make sure that the system doesn't keep your money, which will also ensure that I get credited for my work with you. Please go ahead and close out the question with a 4 or 5 rating.

Best of luck and take care,
Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

It has been 6 days since I answered your question, and the question is still open. I need to close it out so that I get paid for my work with you. Please go ahead and provide feedback of 4 or 5 so that I can get credit for my work and close out the question.

Thank you!

Kim

Related Real Estate Law Questions