How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I leased a commercial building in Tennessee a few months

Customer Question

I leased a commercial building in Tennessee a few months ago. The landlord didn't make the repairs and changes noted in the lease. I would like to cut the tie and just find another place. I have a 3 year lease but feel like they violated it right from the start by not making the changes to the inside that were noted in the lease
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

What is your legal question about this situation?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I get out of the 3 year lease without being responsible for the remaining lease payments?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you make a written demand for repairs / changes to the landlord?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In the original lease there was a wall that was suppose to be removed. This was never done. The air conditioning didn't work from day one and they took over a month and a half to finally have it replaced. I have text from the landlord saying basically sorry - she forgot.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you make a written demand for repairs / changes to the landlord, which was hand delivered or send to the landlord by certified mail, with return receipt for your records and proof of mailing?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. We have communicated strictly by text message.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The wall removal was suppose to be done before we moved in. At this point it would be another major ordeal as we have equipment all around it. Just as the a/c having the bathroom and hall a mess for over a month
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, in a similar situation where commercial landlord has failed to make repairs / changes according to the terms of the lease, the first step by the commercial tenant would be to send a written notice / demand letter, and request for the landlord to make agreed upon repairs / changed within reasonable time (usually 10-30 days).

If the landlord fails to comply, then a lawsuit can be filed to enforce the terms or the lease or to have the lease rescinded.

In some cases, if the tenant failed to demand for the repairs changes to be made prior to moving in or within reasonable time from the move in, the court might consider the terms waived by the tenant.

In any case, this can be a complicated legal matter and it would make sense to hire an experienced local real estate attorney to help you resolve this unfortunate situation.

You can find an experienced and skilled local real estate law attorney by using this established and reputable attorney information / referral websites:

www.lexmundi.com
www.martindale.com
www.lawyers.com
www.legalmatch.com
When, choosing a local attorney to represent you, it would be a good idea to choose someone who has a practice exclusively dedicated to real estate law, has at least 10 years of experience and handled similar matters and also regularly practices before the court located in the jurisdiction where your matter will be heard.
I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions