How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking to de-annex an entire section of homes from an HOA,

Customer Question

Looking to de-annex an entire section of homes from an HOA, but don't know where to start.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Unfortunately, this is much more complicated than it sounds.

An HOA is built based on reciprocal obligations in your property titles - it is not simply based on what you believe you use - your post says "we don't need their amenities" or what you think might be fair.

It is possible to get properties removed from an HOA, but doing so is incredibly difficult, and it happens very rarely - if you want to go about challenging this, hire an attorney early on, and expect it to take a long time.

If your assessment of the situation is correct (I would speculate that you probably are right), that the larger HOA "needs your money" - don't expect this issue to go easily, and your odds of success are going to be very small.

You can consult with a local attorney (they can review your specific deed restrictions and help you make a much better analysis of what your documents say, and how this will likely play out), but be very realistic about this matter - when you buy into an HOA, you really are buying the property with those restrictions and everything they entail).

Related Real Estate Law Questions