How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A Florida Condo unit owner has her lawyer send a letter

Customer Question

A Florida Condo unit owner has her lawyer send a letter 9More harassment than anything else) to the Board alleging some position that is legal nonsense. The Board President replies on the basis of Board knowledge of the law, without going through the formal procedure of sending its own lawyer's letter.
The unit owner does not accept that and replies that way.
Finally, the Ass'n sends a lawyer's letter asserting the ludicrousness of the unit owner's position. The cost of that legal intervention is $500.-
The Board had resolved earlier that it is unfair for all unit owners to be required to pay for legal answers to clearly frivolous claims. That therefore the only fair way to address the cost is to charge the unit owner responsible for all costs in the event of a frivolous claim.
The unit owner argues that the legal cost should be paid by al.
The By-laws and Docs are silent on the matter
How say you?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. My name is***** am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

If the board had previously resolved the matter (pursuant to a Board meeting or otherwise), as long as there is something in writing, then the individual unit owner should be liable for paying it.

Related Real Estate Law Questions