How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
8989662
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recover payment of a Mortage. The owners agreed to repair

Customer Question

Recover payment of a Mortage.
The owners agreed to repair the house and payment me in monthly quotas. A mortgage payments was signed by owners; the payments were OK for the first year. In the second year the payments were behind. The hurricane IKE almost destroyed the house. I could not request payment from September 2008. Finally last year they fix the house and I believe both owners are working
I need to recover the money that spend in this house about $22,000 with any additional interest
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

If you have a mortgage, then hopefully it states that you have the right to foreclose on this property? Please take a close look and see.

The right to foreclose means that you can now force the sale of this property, and receive full payment for what is due to you when that sale happens. This is the best remedy you have available to you.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am glad to have helped you with your legal question yesterday.

Please go ahead and rate the question a 4 or 5 to close it out. If not, the system may keep your money and I don't get paid for my work with you. It is much appreciated, as this is my full time job.

Thank you and take care,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

I just realized that there is a new feature where I have to check a box in order for you to close out on your end.

Positive feedback will ensure that the system does not keep your money, and that I get paid for my work with you.

Take care,

Kim

Related Real Estate Law Questions