How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal real estate to put property on the market

Customer Question

Is it legal for a real estate to put property on the market without a clear deed? He also wants to hold our $5500 earnest deposit saying we have backed out. I don't think we can purchase a home where the deed has a previous mortgage on it. We don't know what to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you explain what you mean by a "previous mortgage"? That is, is this something that would be paid off when you would pay him?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

In other words, can you explain what you mean by "without a clear deed"?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response... Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

I see that you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

I see you still haven't responded in some time. DId you wish to continue with this question?

Related Real Estate Law Questions