How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33103
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are HOAs allowed to require vehicles be moved every 24

Customer Question

are HOAs allowed to require vehicles be moved every 24 hours? Also, do they have the right to require auto owners to keep keep their vehicles free from scratches, dents, etc.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

Sorry...I want to make sure I understand. The HOA has a rule that you can not have a dent in your car?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They want to keep cars free from damage.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

An HOA is, in many ways, similar to a small city. They have the power to tax (via hoa dues) and make and enforce rules, so long as the rules do not violate state or federal law.

But the HOA rules must reasonably relate to the association and the needs of the members.

You ask

Are HOAs allowed to require vehicles be moved every 24 hours?

Answer: Yes. HOA could absolutely have such a rule.

And can they have rules to prevent damage to vehicles?

Yes, the law would allow this as well

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Real Estate Law Questions