How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31015
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own property in SC. there is a 36 inch pipe that drains

Customer Question

I own property in SC. there is a 36 inch pipe that drains excess water from retention ponds
and street water thru this pipe too the intra coastal waterway. the HOA that owns pipe
has no easement for it on my property. I want to charge the HOA for use of my property or
have it removed by them. thank you Jim
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

How long as the pipe been there?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

The reason I ask is because under SC law, it could be possible that the HOA (and its successors) has obtained an easement by prescription. Under SC law, "to establish a prescriptive easement, one must show: (1) continued use for 20 years, (2) the identity of the thing enjoyed, and (3) use which is adverse or under claim of right." Pittman v. Lowther, 355 S.C. 536.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Thus, if the pipe has been there for 20 years or more, there's likely nothing you can do legally because of the easement being obtained under the law of prescriptive easements.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

But, if the pipe has not been there for this long, then you would have a right to give the HOA notice that its pipe is encroaching on your property and demand that they remove it or pay you for the continued use.

Related Real Estate Law Questions