How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5655
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT FORMS DO I NEED TO SELL MY COMMERCIAL PROPERTY ON MY

Customer Question

WHAT FORMS DO I NEED TO SELL MY COMMERCIAL PROPERTY ON MY OWN?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JA! Are you looking for commercial property sales contract forms?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would like to be able to sell my property without a realtor, but I need to know which document would be best to use. I see many different forms online, but would like some advice. Building will be sold as is.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Let me start with overview on selling Commercial property. https://s3.amazonaws.com/uslf-previews/IA/IA-P021-PKG.pdf. There are some very good forms available online and I provide you with links. Give me a few moments to put information together for you.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Since you already have a purchaser and the property will be sold "as is" this is a link for pay per forms that has excellent packets of forms for use in the purchase or sale of commercial real estate. http://www.uslegalforms.com/ia/IA-P021-PKG.htm. You can also work with a title company that can assist you with the process. Since title insurance is generally required to safely close all types or real property transactions this can be a very helpful service. Where in Iowa is the property located so I can provide information on title companies that provide these services? For example see https://www.armourtitlecompany.com/iowa-title-company.php

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Your vehicle could be towed if you had abandoned it and that was not the case. This is a link for the law https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/342/III/40This a link to file a complaint against the company. https://mydatcp.wi.gov/Complaints/complaint/create/da42c589-da19-e511-af89-0050568c06ae. This is a link for small claims actions. https://www.wicourts.gov/services/public/selfhelp/smallclaims.htmPlease do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this

matter. If you you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Eldora Iowa is where the building is located at.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for some reason I was not notified that you responded. Let me provide a link for title insurance companies in your area. Give me a few moments please.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

http://www.iowalandtitle.org/member_search2.cfm. I am also providing a link for local real estate attorneys that provide free consultations if you run into any issues http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/hardin-county/iowa. I am also available to answer any additional questions that you may have. Thank you for using JA! If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thanks again.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Please ignore the additional services post. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions