How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37085
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother passed away one year ago. she didnt have a will.

Customer Question

my mother passed away one year ago. she didnt have a will. is it too late to go through the probate process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

It is not too late here to make application for dependent probate.You file your application and then notice is posted and you go to court.You will be appointed administrator and can proceed to pay claims, taxes, and distribute the remaining assets to the legal heirs.

You can do this yourself or use a local probate lawyer.

Step by step..

http://www.lsnc.net/lawhelp/eviction/security_deposit_packet_6-07.pdf

You file AOC E-201..

https://ncfcc.us/estate-forms/

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Here is a good list of terms..

http://www.schellbray.com/assets/content/Estate-Administration-Glossary.pdfte

This will help you understand the terms of probate..

Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.Good luck here with probate.

Related Real Estate Law Questions