How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111567
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you stop a run-away HOA board from buying a service

Customer Question

how do you stop a run-away HOA board from buying a service with only one bid which is well over $30,000, and at least $10,000 over another bid that is available?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The board of an HOA has only the power that the bylaws grant to them. So you need to start by looking at the bylaws. If the board has the power to enter such contracts without a vote of the members, then the only way to stop them is to follow the bylaws to propose a new bylaw change to prevent them from entering into such contracts without a vote of the membership. IF the bylaws require a vote of the membership for approval of such large contracts, then the members need to band together to vote the measure down. Finally, if the board is out of control, the members need to follow the bylaws and seek to remove members from the board who are the problem and run new members who will take control back.

Related Real Estate Law Questions