How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 114800
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our Wisconsin based Condominium Association is having a lot

Customer Question

Our Wisconsin based Condominium Association is having a lot of trouble finding/retaining
association members to service on its 3 member board of directors. Currently we have
a secretary and himself(President). But so many obstacles to making any progress in
finding a treasurer have arisen that we both are tired and want to resign. After 3
appeals to the general membership no one has shown any interest in being treasurer
or even helping in the smallest way..The old treasurer refuses to cooperate.
Question: I don't want to leave the association w/o a governing mechanism. If no one
volunteers what is the best method to begin the process of switching over to an outside
management group? Which is something most members object to. What powers can
the president use to over-ride this resistance to change?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

IF no members will run for the association, then after 2 notices and opportunity for the members to vote on hiring a management company to take over, if there is no reply and nobody stepping up to take over positions, the remaining board members can vote to hire the management company even if the other members object, since they were given notice and an opportunity to take the position. You need to send a notice calling for names to run for the position and give the members 30 days, in the notice you need to state this is the 4th and final notice to members and if they do not step up the president will exercise his inherent executive authority to hire a management company to run the association based on the extreme disinterest of the membership in running for offices on the board.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Then if the members want to run fine, but if they do not step up to do so the president has protected himself and can make the change.