How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36609
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I transfer my interest in property to my daughter

Customer Question

how do I transfer my interest in property to my daughter
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

If you have an ownership interest in real estate, then you can transfer it to daughter by having a local real estate attorney or title/closing company prepare a new deed from you as the Grantor over to her as the Grantee. Once it is signed and notarized by you, it is then recorded at the local land records office where the property is located and that completes the transfer.

.

A local closing or title company will likely be cheaper and faster and can help with getting the deed signed and recorded for a small additional fee... Deed prep should be around $150.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do I have to have an attorney how do I get the property description and tax map #
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

You don't have to hire an attorney to prepare the deed. That is why I mentioned contacting a closing or title company as they will do it cheaper and faster. If you have your old deed it will have the required information on it for the deed source and recording information for the chain of title. If you don't have the current deed, the title/closing company will go to the local land records office and get a copy.

.

If you aren't familiar with drafting your own deeds, then it isn't a good idea to do so because if you don't do it correctly, it can result in a defective deed that has to be corrected later at a much greater cost.. So it is best to have someone who does it every day prepare the deed to ensure it is done correctly.

.

.

thanks

Barrister