How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23940
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been living with my partner years. During this time

Customer Question

I have been living with my partner for 10 years. During this time he has bought a business and a home. We are domestic partners. What right do I have when it comes to the business and the house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. You would have a right and interest in those things, if acquired during the course of the partnership and based upon your contributions to it, as well. The California Domestic Partner Rights and Responsibilities Act of 2003 effective 1/1/05, grants registered domestic partners the "same rights, protections, and benefits," and imposes upon them the "same responsibilities, obligations, and duties" as are granted to and imposed upon spouses under the law, "whether they derive from statutes, administrative regulations, court rules, government policies, common law or any other provisions or sources of law." As such, if you broke up, you would likely be entitled to a shared interest in the home and some of the business.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions