How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3618
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can we get rid of our Blue Timeshare?

Customer Question

How can we get rid of our Blue Green Timeshare?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

If you are not able to sell it in the third party market, I would suggest that you just give a "NOTICE OF ABANDONMENT OF TIME SHARE" pursuant to Colorado statute, to the Blue Green Timeshare. That way, once you notice them that it has been abandoend, you are not liable for any future maintenance or ongoing charges. If it is abandoned, you disclaim any ownership rights, and they cannot charge you any more. That will resolve the issue and if there is further problem, come back to me and I will direct you to the Colorado Attorney General who will handle it.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

please review the answer and rate 4 or 5 to close out the question. Thanks.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Related Real Estate Law Questions