How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35334
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Extended (executed) a residential lease with landlord to end

Customer Question

Extended (executed) a residential lease with landlord to end on Dec 14,2015. Landlord now wants to end lease on Nov 30,2015. Sent a form that If we do not sign by Oct 20,2015 then the lease will automatically end on Nov 30, 2015. Is the executed lease extension (Dec 14,2015) signed by both me and landlord valid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

The landlord is out of luck here.. The signed lease extension is completely legally binding and the landlord has no legal grounds to terminate or modify it without your approval. A lease or extension is a legally binding contract on both parties and can not be unilaterally modified or terminated.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time. Don't let the landlord bully you because he doesn't have a legal leg to stand on....

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks much

Barrister