How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3649
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Law Educator, i can not find a good lawyer to represent me

Customer Question

Law Educator, i can not find a good lawyer to represent me as the amount of damages is very small and in NJ they want $100k minimum.
So my strategy that i am thinking about is to develop a complaint, and then file a fee arbitration dispute and see where it takes me. If i win then may be i can show it and then hire a lawyer, but if i loose then its the answer. I feel like filing a pro se legal malpractice is very loose proposition - i am not a lawyer and no experts will work with me and without that it seems i have no chance.
Does that make sense? Do you have any suggestions what i might consider doing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

I suggest you contact the law school clinics at Rutgers Newark and Seton Hall Law Schools in Newark, as I think they may be willing to take your case on a pro bono basis. You would have very smart law students preparing your papers and doing the legal work and they do it for school credit so it will not cost you anything. You could file the papers yourself pro se, but they would be prepared under the oversight of the law professors so you know you are getting good quality work.

Please rate the answer 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are there any particular departments or phone numbers or anything like that - is there a website page of their department? What part of the law school, please?

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

At Rutgers, Mabel Almonte runs the clinical program that you want.

Her phone number is ***-***-**** and her email is *****@******.***

At Seton Hall: You should contact Prof. Linda E. Fisher: Tel: (###) ###-####/p>

Her email is:

Please rate the answer 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck and thanks.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

At Rutgers, Mabel Almonte runs the clinical program that you want.

Her phone number is ***-***-**** and her email is *****@******.***

At Seton Hall: You should contact Prof. Linda E. Fisher: Tel: (###) ###-####/p>

Her email is:

Please rate the answer 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck and thanks.

Related Real Estate Law Questions