How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Lykken, Esq Your Own Question
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq,
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 85
Experience:  Partner at Soares & Lykken, Attorneys at Law
77500129
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Michael Lykken, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Must an on site HOA manager ever be re certified?

Customer Question

Must an on site HOA manager ever be re certified?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed California attorney. Currently there is no requirement that manager of a common interest development (which includes condo and planned developments, among others) be certified or otherwise possess a license from the California Bureau of Real Estate. This can be found in California Business and Professions Code Section 11501 (a), which can be found here: http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC&sectionNum=11501.

The manager can obtain a certification if he/she wants, but as of this moment there is no requirement for a manager to be certified or otherwise hold a license from the Bureau of Real Estate. I hope this helps and good luck!

Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I hope you found my answer helpful. If you did, I would appreciate it if you would rate my service. Thank you!

Related Real Estate Law Questions