How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20079
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. experience with Real Estate
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a house with a lady and she gave an $80000 gift to

Customer Question

I bought a house with a lady and she gave an $80000 gift to me to put down on the house. She could not qualify because of bankruptcy. So I qualified and got the loan in my name. She is on the deed of trust. I have about $30000 currently in the house as well. She left and now I am stuck with all the payments as well as the house. We currently have it on the market and only owned it for 6 months. Is she responsible for anything? Also if it sales how should the money be distributed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for the information and your questions. You don't say whether or not you and this other party have a written agreement that you would pay her back any or some of the downpayment on the house. That could be an issue as far as splitting any profit from the sale of the house. If there is nothing in writing and you both are list as joint tenants on the deed (or similar ownership that connotes 50/50 ownership), then when you sell the property the law would normally find that any profit or loss be split 50/50. In other words, without a written agreement that states otherwise, it doesn't matter how much each party contributed. What matters is how the Deed is titled.

So, no, she would not be responsible for any bills unless that written agreement I mentioned exists, unless you have to bring money to closing. In that case, she owes half.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If not, if you could take a moment and leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for my work. Thank you.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 29th. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at:

Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions