How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31017
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have the right to write negative feedback about an

Customer Question

do I have the right to write negative feedback about an apartment complex and not be sued over the comments I make??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

There is a fine line between giving your opinion and defaming a person/entity. As long as you give your OPINION (and make clear that it is your opinion) and keep to the FACTS (and not misrepresent anything), then you can write something without fear of being sued - - after all, we still have first amendment/free speech rights.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

However, if you KNOWINGLY make FALSE statements and present them as the truth, that's where you get into trouble.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If you knowingly make false statements and represent them as the truth, that's when you can be sued for defamation. Also, if you accuse someone of committing a crime without any proof, that's defamation per se (which means that the law presumes that you're liable for defamation and you have to disprove it).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
never mind I think I get what you sat
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversations o I may receive credit for assisting . Thanks again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions