How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years professional experience
16823287
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is the only category pertaining to real estate but my

Customer Question

This is the only category pertaining to real estate but my question is not so much about law. I'm hoping someone might be able to answer it anyone. I am a contractor in the NY/NJ area looking to start buying properties with the intention of being a section 8 lard lord. I know absolutely nothing about section 8 and i would ideally like to find a section 8 expert/ consultant that can hold my hand through the entire process to insure my goals are achieved and no errors are made. Does anyone know of such a person, company, or service? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

While we are not permitted to make referrals. You may want to check out the following links for assistance in this Section 8 area. Please know that I cannot vouche for any of these organizations as I havbe no personal experience or knowledge about them one way or the other. I am just trying to point you in the right direction. I hope this helps...

http://www.tijlaw.com/Landlord-Tenant-Law/Section-8.aspx

http://vaughnweberlaw.com/2012/07/11/evicting-a-section-8-tenant/

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:7GufT2VdICIJ:www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/nyc/housing/pdfs/gal%2520pdfs/Section8.pdf+&cd=5&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

http://www.msnhlaw.com/section-8-subsidy-payment-changes-deadline-to-register-is-march.html

Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time.

If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place. That will still allow me to earn a positive rating from you.

You may request me in the future on a new, different question by beginning that question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".

Thank you for using Just Answer

Related Real Estate Law Questions