How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The last response was not what I needed. My renter is not on

Customer Question

The last response was not what I needed. My renter is not on a lease, but on a month to month rent. If I accepted an offer on the house tomorrow, how long can they remain in the house after the offer is accepted?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

A renter, even a month to month, has to be given proper notice to leave. That notice is generally 30 days. And that notice has to come either from the old owner or the new. Until either of those owners provide notice (during their respective time of ownership), the renter can remain on premises. If you are the owner, YOU have to give 30 days notice which then starts the period of time by which time the month-to-month tenant has to leave the property. Again, it is unrelated to the offer on the property, it is related to when you as landlord give notice that the month-to-month tenant has to move out.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Since you are in California, if the tenant has resided on your property for more than 1 year, you have to give a 60 day notice instead.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Real Estate Law Questions