How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How longer can a renter remain in the house after the owner

Customer Question

how longer can a renter remain in the house after the owner has accepted
an offer to sell the property
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Those two issues are unrelated to one another. A renter can remain until his or her lease term expires. That is because that even if the property is sold, the new owner buys the property AND the obligation under the lease--the new owner 'steps into the shoes' of the old owner and has to still honor the past lease duty. For example if the lease is scheduled to end in November of 2015, the renter can stay until November even if the property is sold tomorrow.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is not the answer because the renter in this case is not on a lease but on a month to month rent
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Your facts did not state that the person was not on a lease. But my answer still will not change substantially even if the person is not under lease. A renter, even a month to month, has to be given proper notice to leave. That notice is generally 30 days. And that notice has to come either from the old owner or the new. Until either of those owners provide notice (during their respective time of ownership), the renter can remain on premises.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Real Estate Law Questions