How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35406
Experience:  I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
15277592
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In ny I believe that small claim is up to $3000.00 what if

Customer Question

In ny I believe that small claim is up to $3000.00 what if the damage done exceeds that including a 1 month rent that they did not pay because they used up the security instead . Do I need a lawyer to take them to court and if yes do you have any re fence
in rock land county that you can recommend?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good evening,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While town and village small claims courts have a limitation of $3,000 in small claims, in the bigger cities the limit is $5,000.

If you want to sue for more than is allowed in small claims court, you would probably want to be in either city court with a $15,000 limit or county court with a $25,000 limit.

While you don't have to have an attorney represent you, you may choose to do so if you wish. Here is a link to landlord-tenant attorneys who handle cases in your area: http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/lawyer_dir/search/jsp/stdSearch_process.jsp?stype=BY_ADDR_OR_ZIP&keyword=landlord+tenant&location=Rockland+county%2C+NY&target=FIRM&language=Select+a+language

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Related Real Estate Law Questions