How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 114797
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can condo board restrict access to club house during day

Customer Question

Can condo board restrict access to club house during day time hours by locking door. Stating that access maybe gained by contacting a board member to unlock club house. Reason stated for locking club house is to keep it clean.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Condo associations are governed by their bylaws and CC&R, the law gives them wide latitude in their operations. The association is governed through their bylaws and their board of directors has the responsibility for daily operations. If they are not forbidding access and only requiring to contact someone to open the club house to insure that the premises is kept up, that would not violate the bylaws that allow all members access to the common areas, since they are not refusing to allow access, they are controlling such access. So if the board believes that because of the condition the club was left in that they need more control over letting people into the common area, they are not forbidden by any laws from doing so as long as they do not prevent access, which would violate the bylaws regarding access and right to use common areas.