How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37084
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are real estate purchase and sale agreements Required to be

Customer Question

Are real estate purchase and sale agreements Required to be in writing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

Yes all real estate purchase and sale agreements are required to be in writing ans signed by both parties.There also must be some consideration, typically this is earnest money deposited with title company or seller to ensure that the buyer complies with contract.This is normally an amount between $500 -$2k.It can be higher obviously for a million dollar property.

Almost all states have sales contracts promulgated by the real estate board of each state.The parties or their realtor complete it and parties must sign and deposit earnest money.From that forward it would be a valid contract enforceable through the courts.

I appreciate the chance to be of service again.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Every state has a statute of frauds that requires such contracts for sale of real estate to be in writing and signed by the parties.

Related Real Estate Law Questions