How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my water shut off due to not installing a new meter,

Customer Question

I had my water shut off due to not installing a new meter, My bill is payed up to date. So there is nothing over due.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry to hear that your water was cut off. What specifically is your question, how can I assist you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The water department shut my water off because I did not allow access for them to install a new meter in my house. so without warning they shut my water off. My bill has been paid up to date.There is no law that I have to have this meter installed in my house .The water department say they need it since they have fired their meter readers. I was able to talk to them to turn the water on and set a appointment for them to place the new meter but they were unable to show me the law that states I need this meter in my house. Am I in the wrong or right?
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Let me check for you, especially as laws differ from location to location. Where are you located please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am located in Detroit MICHIGAN
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

I am looking at state codes and I am seeing that in 2014 Detroit's water policy was challenged but the courts found that the utility has the right to manage the service as they see fit. As such they can shut off water for multiple reasons, namely non-payment but also for lack of access when you would not permit them to install a new water meter. As it is provided by an outside entity and there is no inherent 'right' to the water (even if paid up), they can indeed terminate water access if you do not comply with their reasonable conditions, and installing a water meter is reasonable.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THANK YOU
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome, truly. Sorry that the answer is not as you hoped. Please let me know if I can help assist you in any other way. Otherwise, if satisfied, kindly do not forget to positively rate. Thank you!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Real Estate Law Questions