How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6209
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tina me my wife purchased a lot in a mobile home area 55 and

Customer Question

hi tina
me my wife purchased a lot in a mobile home area 55 and over from a foreclosure auction the mobile home was not part of the grand deed no body leaves in it it is an old one from 1965 not worth anything the owner of the record wants crazy amount of money and he wont move it out either i like to keep it if i can we purchased it like 4 months ago.
can you do anything for us
john my phone(###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you. It sounds as though the owner has abandoned the home. Is there any policy in the community governing documents with regard to abandoned mobile homes? Have you checked to see if there are any liens on the home?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the record from the department of housing it shows no liens
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Perfect. Now that you are a lot owner have you received a copy of the community governing documents? How long has the home been abandoned?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3 or 4 months ago since we purchased the property and it is vacant what can you do for us can we liensale it ,the lots are owned individually sierra dawn is the name of association in hemet ca
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Since you are the owner of the lot you want to check the procedures with community association. To gain title you would want to take the position that the motor home was abandoned. That way you would get the title to the mobile home. Since you are the lot owner you would want to make with the association the park owner does not have the right of first refusal to sell the mobile home. The governing documents should provide you with information with your ability as a lot owner to obtain title, lien the mobile etc., To get title you would want to “file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the mobilehome park is located, for a judicial declaration of abandonment of the mobilehome.” Below is the California Code that sets out the process. 798.61 (a) (1) As used in this section, "abandoned mobilehome" means a mobilehome about which all of the following are true: (A) It is located in a mobilehome park on a site for which no rent has been paid to the management for the preceding 60 days. (B) It is unoccupied. (C) A reasonable person would believe it to be abandoned. (2) For purposes of this section: (A) "Mobilehome" shall include a trailer coach, as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, or a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code, if the trailer coach or recreational vehicle also satisfies the requirements of paragraph (1), including being located on any site within a mobilehome park, even if the site is in a separate designated section pursuant to Section 18215 of the Health and Safety Code. (B) "Abandoned mobilehome" shall include a mobilehome that is uninhabitable because of its total or partial destruction that cannot be rehabilitated, if the mobilehome also satisfies the requirements of paragraph (1). (b) After determining a mobilehome in a mobilehome park to be an abandoned mobilehome, the management shall post a notice of belief of abandonment on the mobilehome for not less than 30 days, and shall deposit copies of the notice in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the homeowner at the last known address and to any known registered owner, if different from the homeowner, and to any known holder of a security interest in the abandoned mobilehome. This notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested. (c) Thirty or more days following posting pursuant to subdivision (b), the management may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the mobilehome park is located, for a judicial declaration of abandonment of the mobilehome. A proceeding under this subdivision is a limited civil case. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the homeowner, any known registered owner, and any known person having a lien or security interest of record in the mobilehome by posting a copy on the mobilehome and mailing copies to those persons at their last known addresses by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested in the United States mail, postage prepaid. (d) (1) Hearing on the petition shall be given precedence over other matters on the court's calendar. (2) If, at the hearing, the petitioner shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the criteria for an abandoned mobilehome has been satisfied and no party establishes an interest therein at the hearing, the court shall enter a judgment of abandonment, determine the amount of charges to which the petitioner is entitled, and award attorney's fees and costs to the petitioner. For purposes of this subdivision, an interest in the mobilehome shall be established by evidence of a right to possession of the mobilehome or a security or ownership interest in the mobilehome. (3) A default may be entered by the court clerk upon request of the petitioner, and a default judgment shall be thereupon entered, if no responsive pleading is filed within 15 days after service of the petition by mail. (e) (1) Within 10 days following a judgment of abandonment, the management shall enter the abandoned mobilehome and complete an inventory of the contents and submit the inventory to the court. (2) During this period the management shall post and mail notice of intent to sell the abandoned mobilehome and its contents under this section, and announcing the date of sale, in the same manner as provided for the notice of determination of abandonment under subdivision (b). (3) At any time prior to the sale of a mobilehome under this section, any person having a right to possession of the mobilehome may recover and remove it from the premises upon payment to the management of all rent or other charges due, including reasonable costs of storage and other costs awarded by the court. Upon receipt of this payment and removal of the mobilehome from the premises pursuant to this paragraph, the management shall immediately file an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment pursuant to Section 724.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (f) Following the judgment of abandonment, but not less than 10 days following the notice of sale specified in subdivision (e), the management may conduct a public sale of the abandoned mobilehome and its contents. The management may bid at the sale and shall have the right to offset its bids to the extent of the total amount due it under this section. The proceeds of the sale shall be retained by the management, but any unclaimed amount thus retained over and above the amount to which the management is entitled under this section shall be deemed abandoned property and shall be paid into the treasury of the county in which the sale took place within 30 days of the date of the sale. The former homeowner or any other owner may claim any or all of that unclaimed amount within one year from the date of payment to the county by making application to the county treasurer or other official designated by the county. If the county pays any or all of that unclaimed amount to a claimant, neither the county nor any officer or employee of the county is liable to any other claimant as to the amount paid. (g) Within 30 days of the date of the sale, the management shall submit to the court an accounting of the moneys received from the sale and the disposition of the money and the items contained in the inventory submitted to the court pursuant to subdivision (e). (h) The management shall provide the purchaser at the sale with a copy of the judgment of abandonment and evidence of the sale, as shall be specified by the State Department of Housing and Community Development or the Department of Motor Vehicles, which shall register title in the abandoned mobilehome to the purchaser upon presentation thereof. The sale shall pass title to the purchaser free of any prior interest, including any security interest or lien, except the lien provided for in Section 18116.1 of the Health and Safety Code, in the abandoned mobilehome. http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=00001-01000&file=798.55-798.61 This is a link local attorneys in the area that provide free consuktations. http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/landlord-tenant/hemet/california I will check to see if the Association documents are available online.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. If you would rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA!

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

I wanted to follow up with you to see if you have any additional questions for me? Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Related Real Estate Law Questions