How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17526
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our treasurer has been embezzling money yrs. We have 58

Customer Question

our treasurer has been embezzling money for 20 yrs. We have 58 homeowners, all are either single, widow women, 72 to 78 yrs old, Nobody will confront the treasurer in fear of "retaliation" from of the board. The treasurer runs the hoa like a nazi commander. Always shows a wall of anger to prevent anyone from challenging her. She has been taking bribes from vendors, stealing monies, marking people as paying dues when they have not because they are her friends, and a very long list of every way there is to steal funds because nobody will confront or challenge due to fear. If we could get the books, hers and the HOA, the truth will come out instantly. How can the homeowners take action to get the books confiscated ?
She also has kept her treasurere position each year for 2o yrs because she also "fixes" ans alters the ballots each year, so the same people are continually elected. She also continually "fixes" the financial records each month. The financial records are a total fraud. What
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
our treasurer has been embezzling money for 20 yrs. We have 58 homeowners, all are either single, widow women, 72 to 78 yrs old, Nobody will confront the treasurer in fear of "retaliation" from of the board. The treasurer runs the hoa like a nazi commander. Always shows a wall of anger to prevent anyone from challenging her. She has been taking bribes from vendors, stealing monies, marking people as paying dues when they have not because they are her friends, and a very long list of every way there is to steal funds because nobody will confront or challenge due to fear. If we could get the books, hers and the HOA, the truth will come out instantly. How can the homeowners take action to get the books confiscated ?
She also has kept her treasurere position each year for 2o yrs because she also "fixes" ans alters the ballots each year, so the same people are continually elected. She also continually "fixes" the financial records each month. The financial records are a total fraud. What

Response: Since no particular agency regulates HOAs in Arizona and HOAs are allowed to act as a “mini government” by themselves, you would need to obtain a local Attorney who handles HOA issues to assist you in getting the books and reviewing them. If she is doing everything you alleged that she is doing, she is in big trouble—she belongs in jail. You would need an Attorney to sue her to get the necessary information that you need. Something is wrong when the same person holds the same position in an HOA for 20 years!
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com
In the alternative, you can use the evidence you have and file complaint against her with your District Attorney’s (County Attorney) Office so that she can be investigated for embezzlement and fraud. Click on the links below to find your District Attorney's Office:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=Arizona+county+Attorney+office
http://criminal.findlaw.com/criminal-legal-help/arizona-district-attorneys.html

Related Real Estate Law Questions