How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19016
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We bought a house in short sale and the bank red a company

Customer Question

We bought a house in short sale and the bank hired a company to winterize the house. Well they didnt do it properly and 20 pipes burst. When we started the process we did a FHA loan so we had to dump the money into the repairs even before we bought the home. I want to know if there is any way to go after the company that winterized the house even though we did not own it at the time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
We bought a house in short sale and the bank hired a company to winterize the house. Well they didnt do it properly and 20 pipes burst. When we started the process we did a FHA loan so we had to dump the money into the repairs even before we bought the home. I want to know if there is any way to go after the company that winterized the house even though we did not own it at the time.
Response: No, you have to look towards the bank for relief since the bank hired the company. There is no privity of contract between you and the company. So, you cannot go after the company.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can I find out which bank provided the service since they were two banks and They were both the sellers bank. we were the buyers of the home.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
How can I find out which bank provided the service since they wer
Response: You need to contact the Settlement Agent/Title Company that handled the closing for the banks for this information.

Related Real Estate Law Questions