How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6577
Experience:  29 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What services do you have Citizen couple in a mortgage fraud

Customer Question

What services do you have for Senior Citizen couple in a mortgage fraud case What about contingency agreement. Maurice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.
The site provides general information with regard to legal matters. We do not represent customers.
"DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains."
Which State does your question pertain to so I can assist by providing information for services available in your State? Have you filed any complaints against the lender with the State and Federal Consumer Protection Agencies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My question was in California. I filed a case against the lender in state and federal Courts.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Just to clarify you have already filed cases in both State and Federal court. Is that correct? Are you looking for a local attorney to take over the cases for you?
The other resource is to file a complaint, if you have not done so already, with the California Attorney General. The Attorney General is the top law enforcement official in the State and prosecutes lenders for mortgage fraud on behalf of the citizens of the State. The State has a Mortgage Fraud Strike Force and you would file a complaint at http://www.dbo.ca.gov/Consumers/consumer_services.asp
You would also want to check to see if the State already has an action pending or settled with your lender as you may be entitled to money from a settlement. The office recently joined a multistate suit against Ocwen. http://oag.ca.gov/ag-mortgage-settlements/ocwen-faqs
“Federal Agencies
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau – Protects consumers by enforcing Federal consumer financial laws.
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency /http://www.occ.treas.gov/”
http://oag.ca.gov/consumers/general/bank
Where in California is the real property located so I can provide you with a link for attorneys in the area that provide discounted and pro bono legal assistance?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
If you have not filed any complaints the agency that is really working hard for consumers is the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau http://www.consumerfinance.gov/
The agency was put in place specifically due to predatory lending by financial institutions.
This is the link to submit a complaint http://www.consumerfinance.gov/complaint/
They also post on their sites what they have found in their investigations.
Please file a complaint with them.
I noticed you received an additional services request, I am happy to continue assisting you without you paying any additional fee.
Thank you for using JA!
I hope the information I provided was helpful.

Related Real Estate Law Questions