How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31015
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there is no successor for church how do you find who can

Customer Question

If there is no successor for church how do you find who can sell land
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist

Can you explain a little more about this situation. I assume that the "church" owns the property and now the church has disbanded.....is that right?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Ok. Do you know how the property deed is titled?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in church name
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Ok. I've had this come up recently with a client of my own. It was the same issue you are currently facing.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

I'm assuming the church was not incorporated or set up as a legal entity (non-profit LLC, Inc., etc.). If that is the case, then hopefully your church had a board of trustees or some type of business committee made up of members.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If so, that board would have to convene, decide to sell the church, then notice all of the members of a church meeting to approve the sale and what to do with the proceeds of the sale........then, at the meeting, decide whether or not to approve the sale and authorize the board members to sign a deed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No just incorporation papers
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Ok. If you have incorporation papers, that likely means that you are registered with the secretary of state.......and that would mean that you have a registered agent or an officer of the company in place. If so, that person would likely have authority to act on behalf of the church.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All are dead but one incorporator
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Ok. That incorporation is likely going to have to file a petition for court authorization to sell the property. In that petition, he/she can ask the court to authorize him to sell the property. The next question is going to be what to do with the proceeds from the sale, and the court will have to give direction on that.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
9
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - I think your response posted before you completed it. Please send the rest so we can continue. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions