How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29081
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I place a lien on a property

Customer Question

how do I place a lien on a property
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Before I answer a bit more detail would be helpful please.
What is the basis of the lien? Do you have a judgment? Are you a contractor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a Judgment, It's a civil judgment from the state of Michigan
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not a contractor
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Is the property in Michigan?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Anne Kuffler*****BLOOMFIELD HILLS, MI 48013
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

All you need to do is to file a Notice of Judgment lien with the court and County Recorder's office. It is also served on the judgment debtor. The clerk of the court should have the form available to fill out. Here is the relevant statute:

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%28qcmyt2od1rkpgajfqgcsqag1%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-600-2805

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

600.2805 Notice of judgment lien; certification; service.

Sec. 2805.

(1) The clerk of a court that entered a judgment shall certify a notice of judgment lien that has been filed with the court and that includes all of the following:

(a) The case caption and docket number.

(b) The current name and address of the judgment creditor and, if the judgment creditor has an attorney, the attorney.

(c) The name, last 4 digits of the social security or tax identification number, and last known address of the judgment debtor.

(d) The current balance due on the judgment.

(e) The date the judgment was entered, the expiration date of the judgment, and the expiration date of the judgment lien.

(f) The signature of the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney.

(2) A notice of judgment lien need not include a legal description of the debtor's interest in real property.

(3) Except as provided by subsection (4), a copy of a notice of judgment lien that has been certified under subsection (1) shall be served by certified mail on the judgment debtor at the judgment debtor's last known address. Proof of service shall be filed with the court that issued the judgment.

(4) If the judgment that is the subject of the judgment lien is for $25,000.00 or more, a copy of a notice of judgment lien that has been certified under subsection (1) shall be personally served on the judgment debtor and proof of service filed with the court that issued the judgment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you do that for me ?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately, state bar regulations would prohibit that.

Here is a link to the form. You will see "Notice of Judgment Lien - MC 94":

https://www.oakgov.com/courts/dc52div4/Pages/civil/general_civil_forms.aspx

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

The form is fairly straight-forward.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it something I can do alone ? how can I get the defendant SSN ?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
you can do it yourself.
The SSN can be added later

Related Real Estate Law Questions