How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17540
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Wisconsin and made a full price home offer without

Customer Question

I live in Wisconsin and made a full price home offer without any contingencies. It came in as a secondary offer. It also activated a 72 hour bump clause for the primary offer. Is there any way for me to see proof that the primary satisfied the terms of the 72 hour bump clause. I don't trust the primary broker just saying that the clause has been satisfied and she refuses to give my broker any proof. I have talked to the sellers and they would prefer to take my offer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I live in Wisconsin and made a full price home offer without any contingencies. It came in as a secondary offer. It also activated a 72 hour bump clause for the primary offer. Is there any way for me to see proof that the primary satisfied the terms of the 72 hour bump clause. I don't trust the primary broker just saying that the clause has been satisfied and she refuses to give my broker any proof. I have talked to the sellers and they would prefer to take my offer.
Response: Unfortunately, you are not entitled to see that information. The document belongs to the Seller and that particular buyer. It is a privileged information. If the Seller/Seller's agent does not want to release the information to you or your agent, you cannot force them to do so.
I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I take this to court and ask that a third party confirm that the bump requirements have been satisfied?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Can I take this to court and ask that a third party confirm that the bump requirements have been satisfied?
Response: You really cannot because this is not information that you are entitled to that the Seller/Seller's agent is withholding from you and therefore you need the Court to force them to disclose the information to you. I do not see how the Court would force the Seller to disclose the privileged information to you under the circumstances that you described in your post here.

Related Real Estate Law Questions