How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord is interrupting my utilities what can I do?

Customer Question

My landlord is interrupting my utilities what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. Can you share with me a little more about what is going on?

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If the utilities are deemed a necessity, such as water, natural gas, oil, or electricity, even as a basis for an eviction from a residential lease, the landlord is barred from turning them off. That is considered to be 'self-help' and the state law bars such action. Utilities such as phone service or internet are not considered to be necessities and the landlord can remove them if the tenant is no longer paying toward them via their mutual agreement. The tenant can file suit in landlord/tenant court for violations if the landlord has no basis for terminating utilities. Please notice that this answer only applies for residential leases, for commercial leases a landlord generally has no freedom and flexibility in terminating utilities due to non-payment.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.