How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26308
Experience:  10+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im currently a tenant have been a tenant same studio apt

Customer Question

im currently a tenant have been a tenant same studio apt since 2009 but received a letter that my lease will be terminated September 8,2015. the building was sold last year 2014 to the new owner since then I did not have a new lease after May 2014. initially, the new landlord was offering to help me find a new place but did not do so.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation. Can you please share with me what your concern and question is? When did you receive this letter?

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Just wanted to follow up and see if you had a chance to respond?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I received the letter 8/09/2015 dated 08/05. Do I have any rights to stay in the apt or at least assist me to find a new apt?
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information. Once your lease expired and a new lease was not offered, you became a month to month tenant. As such, either party could terminate the rental agreement with at least 30 days / 1 months notice. In this case, there is nothing illegal if you were asked to vacate by September 8th. The landlord would not be legally obligated to help you find a new place but if they will, that is very nice of them since they do not have to do it. The only problem I see, would be in your rent is paid on the 1st of every month. The notice would have to be prior to the 1st and tell you to vacate at the end of the month, before the 1st. It seems odd you were told to vacate by the 8th, since most rental start on the 1st or 15th

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!