How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33730
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any law telling how close you can plant trees to a

Customer Question

is there any law telling how close you can plant trees to a property line that you share with your neighbor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

is there any law telling how close you can plant trees to a property line that you share with your neighbor.

.

No, there is no state law regarding how close to the property line the owner can plant trees on their own property. The owner of the property can plant them right up to the line as long as they don't cross the vertical plane of the property line onto the neighbor's property.

.

However, as the trees grow, if the limbs and roots enter the neighbor's property, this is legally a trespass to property and if they are causing problems, the neighbor could file suit for "private nuisance" and seek to hold the tree owner for any damages that the trees cause to their property.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions