How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own our own fitness business and we are leasing space in

Customer Question

hello we own our own fitness business and we are leasing space in an old store room from the gym owner and he is back hear almost every day harrassing us about something he doesn't like about our business just to complain he has been trying to get us angry so we will just shut down or so we will lose our cool so he can try to kick us out. he has repeadly threaten us
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
His conduct you are describing is a breach of your lease. In any lease, the landlord guarantees peaceable use and enjoyment of the premises. If he is interfering with your business and causing disruption, he is in breach of lease. So you need to give him written notice that his continued conduct is a breach of the lease and to cease and desist or you will pursue him for damages for breaching your lease and interfering with the business and the associated losses his conduct is causing you. If he continues, then you need to file suit against him for breach of lease and seek your damages in court and a restraining order against him to prevent continued conduct.

Related Real Estate Law Questions