How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37085
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A 92 y/o woman in Florida just discovered a warranty deed in

Customer Question

A 92 y/o woman in Florida just discovered a warranty deed in which the lot on which her house sits was purchased by her husband alone. He died 7 years ago. She has two mortgage deeds (both satisfied) on the property and house that show her and her husband jointly as co-obligors on the home mortgage. The house was never in probate because she though they owned the house in a Tenancy by the Entirety. Now she wants to sell the place. What's her status.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.
She will have to make application for probate.If she is unable to serve as personal representative another family member can do so.This is likely half hers anyway if it was bought during the marriage regardless of title.
At any rate she will need a Florida lawyer to file for probate.If there was a will that takes effect if no will then it is called testate administration and the court supervises it.
Lawyer referral here.
https://www.floridabar.org/divpgm/lronline.nsf/wreferral6?OpenForm
FYI here all probate in lawyer has a percentage guideline for lawyer fees,here it is..
Here are the statutory fees:
Value of estate up to $40,000: $1,500.
$40,000 to $70,000: $2,250.
$70,000 to $100,000: $3,000.
$100,000 to $1 million: $3,000, plus 3% of the value over $100,000.
$1 million to $3 million: $30,000, plus 2.5% of the value over $1 million.
This will take about a year here, if she cannot do this herself a family member can serve as hr husband's personal representative.
Law of intestacy for Florida and more about the process..
http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/intestate-succession-florida.html
There is no way around probate here and a lawyer to correct the title.
I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.
Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
If you can leave a positive rating it is always sincerely ***** ***** again.

Related Real Estate Law Questions