How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111567
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a new concrete driveway poured. I had asked the

Customer Question

I just had a new concrete driveway poured. I had asked the contractor to widen my approach. He didn't. He said because of Des Moines city rules. Never mind about not telling me about this before he did the work, I just want to know if this was true. I haven't been able to find out anything online myself about city rules. Thanks for any help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Was he talking about the set back rules? What rules specifically was he talking about? Also, did you check with the building inspector?
How wide is your driveway, as there is a maximum width in Des Moines?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the entry way to our driveway is 16 feet. it gets wider after that. but he made a v shape down to 11 feet 7 feet out from the road and then v'd it out to 16 feet again to meet the original curbs. it was a strait 16 foot shot before. he made it even worse. from 16 to 11 feet, at least 7 feet from the road. didn't make sense to me. I'm sure his quote included extra charge to grind the curbs to make it wider, but that didn't happen.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry but I don't know what rule he was talking about. And I didn't talk with any building inspector. I've tried to find Des Moines rules online but haven't been able to find them.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply
The Des Moines code states no driveway can exceed 20 feet in width or exceed 25% of your front yard area. However, if you are not at that width, something here is not right (of course I am not able to look at your deed to see the plot map of your lot). You need to take this to the local zoning and building office with the driveway plans, because it sounds like the contractor did not do something right as you are not near the maximum width and sounds like he is hiding behind making up some law. If it is as I suspect you can sue him for the cost to fix what he has done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. will advise.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.