How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35299
Experience:  I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
15277592
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A neighbor is remodelling several rooms and partially the

Customer Question

A neighbor is remodelling several rooms and partially the front of the house without HOA and building dept. approval. How can the HOA take action to control this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,
I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
While the remodeling of the interior of one's home, located in an HOA, is rarely controlled by the HOA itself, the modification of exterior portions of the home typically are subject to approval under HOA by-laws.
If the owner is doing remodeling in violation of HOA rules, the remedy is typically for the HOA to demand that the renovations cease, that the property be restored to the original condition, and with the possibility of fines being assessed for the violations of the HOA by-laws.
If necessary, the attorney for the HOA can institute a suit against the homeowner and obtain a court order preventing further breaches of the CC&R's by the owner.
If the fines go unpaid, the HOA has the ability to foreclose on the property and remove the owner from the property entirely.
As for the Building Department getting involved, many remodeling chores will require a permit from the local building department. If the HOA believes that the owner is doing work that must be permitted by the building department, then the department should be notified that construction is ongoing and they will investigate the work in progress. If there are any violations, the building department will issue a stop-work order and the owner will be forced to stop and seek the necessary permits for the work they are doing.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug

Related Real Estate Law Questions