How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17530
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a member of homeowners association years and

Customer Question

i have been a member of homeowners association for 19 years and paying 32 dollars/month for common area maintenance. there is no maintenance that has been done in our area for these long years. how can i discontinue my membership?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
i have been a member of homeowners association for 19 years and paying 32 dollars/month for common area maintenance. there is no maintenance that has been done in our area for these long years. how can i discontinue my membership?
Response: Unfortunately, you cannot discontinue your membership. The Association needs its membership in order to be in existence. If your home is part of an Association you cannot discontinue your membership in the Association. However, if you are not happy how the HOA is running the place, you can file complaint with the Attorney General's Office at the following address:
State of New York
Office of the Attorney General
Real Estate Finance Section
120 Broadway, 23rd floor
New York, N.Y. 10271 (###) ###-####

Related Real Estate Law Questions