How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53954
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have a president period of 10 years and you ask m to

Customer Question

If you have a president for a period of 10 years and you ask him to step down in order for a new owner to become president and he refuses to do so what are the steps to take to get him out of office?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi! My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you!
If he refuses to relinquish his role as president when there has been an owner vote electing a new president, then he has no further legal rights to continue in his role as president. If he refuses to step down, you can start with a letter by certified mail demanding he voluntarily step aside within a short specified period of time and letting him know if he refuses to do so on a timely basis, you will be taking two actions: i) filing a civil action asking the court to issue an injunction preventing him from taking any further actions on behalf of your association and awarding the association actual and punitive damages against him for his intentional misconduct; and ii) contacting the district attorney's office to seek not only a restraining order but also to file criminal trespassing charges against him. The letter should be sufficient, but if not pursue the foregoing actions. Once a court issues an injunction, if he violates that he will be in further hot water because he will be in contempt of court and subject to both civil and/or criminal sanctions imposed by the court.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Real Estate Law Questions