How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17485
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ohio, does it violate state law or board of Realtors

Customer Question

In Ohio, does it violate state law or board of Realtors dukes for a real estate agent to sign a standard listing agreement, and list a house for sale, but not supply the client with a for sale sign for their lawn?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
In Ohio, does it violate state law or board of Realtors dukes for a real estate agent to sign a standard listing agreement, and list a house for sale, but not supply the client with a for sale sign for their lawn?
Response: No, it does not. There is no requirement that a realtor must provide the seller with a "for sale" sign. See Ohio Revised Code Chapter 4735 Section 4735.16:
{url]http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/4735.16[/url]
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/4735

Related Real Estate Law Questions