How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34305
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mortgage question: House Deed is in my name but Mortgage is

Customer Question

Mortgage question: House Deed is in my name but Mortgage is another name, Can the mortgage company give me info what owed on the loan without going through the other person? Not sure other person giving correct info what owed on my home. So need find out give me that info without involving that person.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..This would be a matter of the individual lender's privacy policy, but as a practical matter, I have never seen a lender who was willing to give out financial information about a customer to anyone other than the borrower, someone with a power of attorney, or a representative of their estate or other legally appointed representative like a trustee or guardian..You can contact the lender to see if they will give you a payoff amount, but in my experience they will cite privacy policies and refuse to do so..One way you could get this information is to contact a local closing company and see if they can put in a payoff request for you as the lender will normally respond to them if they feel that a payoff or refinance is in the works...thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions